2013년 7월 8일 월요일
[…] The prosecution opening statement should tread lightly in anticipating the evidence that the defense will or won't present. [Note: We all know that the rebuttable presumption of innocence is the foundation of the adjudicatory American trial; we also know that the prosecution has the constitutional due process burden of proving its case beyond a reasonable doubt, see In re Kinship, 397 U.S. 358 (1970). Check your state Constitution's Bill of Rights (1) and your state statutes for similar protections; for example, Art. 38.03 CCP in my home state, Texas, provides, "All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt." When you object to the prosecution's statement, include separate grounds with appropriate references to your state Constitution and state statutes and/or rules.]  

Asserts an Unprovable Fact:  "Objection. That is an assertion that will not be proven by any evidence."