2013년 4월 14일 일요일
[…] See text pages 112-116.

3.      Chosen by the Trustee?

When the settlor names someone, usually the trustee or executor, to choose among the members of an indefinite group (like “friends”), courts traditionally have said no trust can arise.  See Clark v. Campbell133 A. 166 (N.H. 1926).  Restatement (Second) of Property § 12.1 comment e, seeks to reform the rule.  It says that rather than failing, a provision like that in Clark “should be construed to give the [trustees] a power of appointment exercisable within a reasonable period of time . . . .”  See also Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 122; Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 46(2).  Uniform Trust Code § 402(c) is direct: “A power in a trustee to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class is valid.”

4.      Honorary Trusts

Recognizing that funds to care for a pet or an inanimate object—like a grave site—serve a social purpose, courts usually allow them under a theory of “honorary trusts.”