2013년 7월 8일 월요일
[…] Southern Pac. Latin American Dist. of Assemblies of God (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 420, 445, 93 Cal.Rptr.3d 75, 94--party must have "some special interest to be served or some particular right to be preserved or protected" (internal quotes omitted)]
    IF the Lender doesn’ t HAVE THE NOTE or prove the right to enforce it, they can’t proceed! See Calif. Commercial Code sections 3301, 3308, 3309. Comm Code § 3309(b) states in pertinent part: A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subdivision (a) shall prove the terms of the instrument and the person’s right to enforce the instrument.
    _____________________
    Here is some more:
    Capacity to sue deals with disabilities (e.g., minority or incompetency) affecting a party’s right to represent his or her own interests in court (see ¶2:81 ff.).