2013년 7월 5일 금요일
[…] Under Virginia law, any words “which unequivocally show an intention that the legal estate was vested in one person, to be held in some manner for some purpose on behalf of another” are sufficient to create a trust. Mid-Atlantic Supply Inc. of Virginia v. Three Rivers Aluminum Co., 790 F.2d 1121 (Va. 1986).
Court-ordered Constructive TrustThe St. Joe Company v. Norfolk Redevelopment and Housing Authority, 283 Va. 403, 722 S.E.2d 622 (2012).
WASHINGTON
Statute – Wash. Rev. Code § 60.28.010.
The statute applies only to “contracts for public improvements or work, other than for professional services, by the state, or any county, city, town, district, board, or other public body.” The statute requires retention of up to 5% of moneys earned “as a trust fund for the protection and payment of any person or persons, mechanic, subcontractor or materialman who shall perform any labor upon such contract or the doing of said work, and all persons who shall supply such person or