2013년 7월 5일 금요일
[…] The statute applies to any improvement of real estate, mines or purviews and to amounts held in excess of five hundred dollars.
Personal Liability – The individual may be guilty of theft of the proceeds of such payment.
Commingling – The statute has no restrictions on commingling.
TENNESSEE
Statute – None.
However, similar protection is covered in Tennessee’s Prompt Pay Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-34-101 et. seq.
TEXAS
Ben Aderholt, Esquire
Looper Reed & McGraw, P.C.
Houston, TX
713-986-7140
baderholt@lrmlaw.com
www.lrmlaw.com
Statutes—Texas Property Code § 162.001 (The Texas Construction Trust Fund Act)
Construction payments are trust funds “if the payments are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real property in this state.” of real property. See Lively v. Carpet Servs. Inc., 904 S.W.2d 868 (Tex.App.-Hous. (1 Dist.) 1995) 904 S.W.2d 868. Holley v. NL Indus./NL Acme Tool Co., 718 S.W.2d 813 (Tex.App.-Austin 1986).